Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Epicardio Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and or use one of our products. We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding your data whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. 

This Privacy Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018. In this Privacy Policy, we also refer to personal data as “data”, “information” or “personal information”.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services or use one of our products. We also collect information when you voluntarily request a product trial, request product information, complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order that our products and services can be offered as effectively as is possible. If you inform us of any particular interests when you register with the website or use one of our products then we may contact you with information that we think may be of interest to you. If at any stage you want us to stop contacting you in this way please contact us at the email or postal address at the end of this document.

Security

We use a number of technologies and operational procedures to protect data submitted to us by you. Physical security of data on our equipment is provided by a combination of firewalls and password protection. However whilst we use all reasonable measures we cannot guarantee the security of your data as we do not have control of the internet.

Disclosures

With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and or information concerning your use of this website and or our products. Furthermore we will disclose your information and or details of your use of this website and or our products if it is required to do so by law or requested to do so by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website and or our products.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer’s hard drive to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can set your web browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your web browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please contact us at the email or postal address at the end of this document. We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We reserve the right to charge a small fee of GBP £10 for complying with such requests. We also reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

Responsibility with you

You should be aware that when you disclose information on any public bulletin board or chat areas of this or any other website used as a result of use of this website such information can be collected and used by anyone who views that website and may result in unsolicited messages from other participants or other parties. We are not responsible for any such messages.

Other websites

Our website and or products contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and or our products so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.

Transmission of Data

Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you provide will be kept secure from unauthorised access we cannot guarantee that the information will be secure during transmission by you to this website and or our products.

Information Commissioner

The Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing, as we have notified the Commissioner in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or information we hold about you:

by email to contact@epicardio.com

or write to Epicardio Ltd, 4th Floor, 18-20 Hill Rise, Richmond, Borough of London TW10 6UA, UK.

Loading...